Prices, 2026
What things cost in Barcelona, by service
18 price guides covering 143 services, each with typical 2026 ranges, what moves the price, questions to ask and the sources behind every figure. Ranges, not quotes. Last updated 20 October 2026.
NIE and TIE fees
- NIE, official government fee€9.84
- TIE residence card, first issue, official fee€16.08
- TIE residence card, renewal, official fee€19.30
Dentist prices
- Dental check-up€50 to €100
- Professional teeth cleaning€60 to €120
- Children's dentist check-up€20 to €65
Private doctor prices
- Private GP appointment€60 to €120
- Online doctor consultation€25 to €40
- Public health centre GP visit, billed rate€65 to €90
Therapy prices
- Therapy session with a psychologist€50 to €100
- Couples or family therapy session€55 to €120
- Private psychiatry session€90 to €200
Physio, osteopath and wellness prices
- Physiotherapy session€35 to €120
- Osteopathy session€45 to €70
- Chiropractic session€40 to €100
Gestor and accountant prices
- Gestor for a self-employed person€30 to €120
- Autónomo monthly management, basic online€24 to €60
- Annual personal income tax return€30 to €150
Lawyer fees
- Initial consultation€50 to €90
- Hourly rate€100 to €250
- Property purchase (conveyancing)€800 to €1,500
Cost of buying a home
- Total buying costs on top of the price10 to 12%
- Notary fee for a home purchase€500 to €1,200
- Property purchase (conveyancing)€800 to €1,500
Laser eye surgery prices
- LASIK laser eye surgery€990 to €2,500
- SMILE laser eye surgery€2,000 to €3,000
- Post-operative eye drops€30 to €50
Wedding prices
- Full wedding planning€3,000 to €8,000
- Partial wedding planning€2,000 to €4,000
- Wedding day coordination€1,000 to €2,500
Moving and storage prices
- Local move within Barcelona, studio€180 to €450
- Local move within Barcelona, 1-bedroom flat€250 to €500
- Local move within Barcelona, 2-bedroom flat€400 to €1,000
IVF and egg freezing prices
- IVF cycle, own eggs€5,000 to €8,000
- Donor-egg IVF cycle€4,500 to €9,000
- ROPA (reciprocal IVF for female couples)€3,500 to €6,000
Health insurance prices
- Private health insurance, adult under 40€55 to €85
- Private health insurance, adult aged 55, no copay€100 to €140
- Private health insurance, family of four (2 adults, 2 children), no copay€150 to €250
Cosmetic procedure prices
- Private dermatologist consultation€69 to €150
- Botox / anti-wrinkle injections€300 to €450
- Laser hair removal, small area (lip, underarms)€25 to €55
Home repair prices
- Urgent call-out€40 to €80
- Visible leak repair or blocked drain€90 to €280
- Hourly labour€55 to €95
Driving licence costs
- DGT fee to exchange a foreign car licence€28.87
- Practical driving lesson€29 to €45
- Full car licence (category B) in Barcelona€800 to €1,500
Vet and pet prices
- Routine vet consultation€25 to €40
- Pet microchip€30 to €70
- Registering a pet in the Barcelona animal census€0 to €38
Private chef and chauffeur prices
- Private chef at home€45 to €105
- Private airport transfer, standard vehicle€65 to €95
- Hourly chauffeur hire€65 to €90
Want to check one quote against any of the 143 ranges? Use the free cost checker.